Results

Clinical trial recruitment results, straight from Ads Manager.

Proof, not promises.

Every number on this page comes straight from Meta Ads Manager, for recruitment campaigns run for research studies at the University of Alabama at Birmingham from 2023 to today. Nothing is rounded up, and nothing is invented.

How success is measured

Three numbers. No vanity metrics.

Impressions and clicks don't fill studies. Every TrialFill campaign is judged on the metrics that actually move your enrollment forward, and you see all three throughout the campaign.

Qualified inquiries

The count that matters: people who passed your screener's self-assessment and left contact details, not raw clicks or impressions. Your staff confirm eligibility.

Cost per inquiry

Exactly what each qualified inquiry costs, so you can see how every dollar of budget converts into real candidates.

Time to enrollment

How quickly those inquiries translate into progress against your goal, tracked week over week until you're enrolled.

Across every campaign

Three years of research recruitment, in four numbers

Nine paid campaigns for UAB research studies on Facebook and Instagram, covering neurology, adolescent epilepsy, and women's health research.

795,484
ad impressions in the Birmingham area
12,043
link clicks to study screeners and pages
$0.42
average cost per link click
1.51%
average link click-through rate

Source: Meta Ads Manager, all UAB campaigns with spend, September 2023 to October 2026. Total ad spend $5,049. Study names are withheld until each research team approves publication.

Campaign results

Study by study

Each card is a real campaign or series of campaigns. Inquiry counts live in the study team's own screener, so cost per qualified inquiry is added as teams share their numbers. For how these numbers compare with published benchmarks, see the recruitment cost statistics, see how the campaigns are built on the clinical trial advertising page, and size your own study with the recruitment rate calculator.

Neurology Research Study

5 Campaigns
RelationshipSame research team, 2023 to 2026
Ad spend$2,599
Link clicks7,007
Average cost per click$0.37
Best round$0.23 per click, 2.09% CTR

Women's Health Research Study

Completed
Length30 days, July to August 2026
Ad spend$1,000
Visits to the study page1,782
Cost per visit$0.56
Link click-through rate2.24%

Adolescent Epilepsy Study

2 Campaigns
TimingDecember 2025 to March 2026
Ad spend$600
Visits to the study page854
Cost per visit$0.70

Women's Health Study, Version 2

Live Now
Budget$3,000 over 90 days
Spent so far$850
Visits to the study page1,217
Cost per visit$0.70
A follow-on campaign for the same research group, running through December 2026.
What you can expect

How results show up in practice

You don't have to wait until the end to know whether a campaign is working. Here's the rhythm of a typical engagement.

FIRST DAYS

Inquiries start arriving

Once a campaign is live, eligible people begin reaching your screener within days, not weeks.

EVERY WEEK

Transparent reporting

You receive regular updates on inquiries and cost per inquiry, with budget shifting toward what's working.

OVER TIME

Progress toward your goal

The campaign is optimized week over week and scaled if enrollment is behind, until your target is met.

Common questions

Questions about these results

Across nine Meta campaigns TrialFill ran for University of Alabama at Birmingham research studies from September 2023 to October 2026, the average was $0.42 per link click, with a 1.51% link click-through rate. The best campaign round reached $0.23 per click, and the highest-cost studies ran about $0.70 per visit to the study page. Audience, study topic, and creative move the number more than budget does.

In one completed women's health study, $1,000 of Meta ad spend over 30 days produced 1,782 visits to the study page, about $0.56 per visit, with a 2.24% link click-through rate. Results vary by study, population, and recruitment area.

Interested people go straight to the study team's own screener, such as an institutional REDCap form, so TrialFill never sees their responses. Meta reports clicks and page visits; inquiries and enrollments live with the study team. Those figures are added here as research teams share them.

Real creative from client studies is shared on request, with each research team's permission. For a full example of what a compliant recruitment ad contains, see the clinical trial advertising page.

How we report

Real campaigns. Real numbers. Nothing rounded up.

Clicks and visits are the numbers Meta can see. What happens next, inquiries and enrollments, lives in your own screener, and that is the number your study team reports back. Every campaign is measured on both, and as research teams share their inquiry and enrollment counts, they are added here.

Want to be the next result?

Tell us your criteria, timeline, and goal. You'll have a recruitment plan back within one business day. Free, with no obligation to move forward.

Start a Study